English || 中文      Login / Register     Cart0    FAQ
Privacy Policy

Do you know

By visiting, using and / or accessing this website in any way, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions, please do not visit, use and / or access the site.

The Site also contains links to other web sites. HK TICKETING is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.



Privacy Policy


HK TICKETING respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information. We want you to fully understand our privacy practices. If you have any questions, please contact our Communications Manager.

By visiting, using and / or accessing this website in any way, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions, please do not visit, use and / or access the site. The Site also contains links to other web sites. HK TICKETING is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Overview
This Privacy Policy applies to the services available on or through HK TICKETING’s website at www.hkticketing.com and all related domains and sub-domains (“Site”).

This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you and how we may deal with that information, in the course of our normal business operations.

Access to and use of the services available on or through the Site is conditional upon acceptance of HK TICKETING’s Conditions of Access, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference and which this Privacy Policy is an integral part of. By accessing and / or using the services available on or through the Site, you are expressly agreeing to the Conditions of Access and expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Conditions of Access and / or do not consent to such use and disclosure, please cease to access or use the services available on or through the Site.

Information Collection
HK TICKETING is one of Hong Kong’s largest ticketing businesses. In order to provide customers with a quality ticketing service, we offer customers the ability to purchase tickets / products through different sales channels. These sales channels use different ways to collect personal information about HK TICKETING customers. Generally, the personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a booking, when you subscribe to HK TICKETING or when you have other dealings with us.

We collect information include name, contact details (like phone number), email address, postal address, transaction details including payment relating to your purchase and any preferences you select but will vary depending on your dealings with HK TICKETING and the products, services and benefits we (or our agents and affiliated partners) provide to you.

The Use of Personal Information
We use your personal information for the purposes of our normal business operations including but are not limited to : resolving disputes; troubleshooting problems; helping promote secure trading; collecting fees owed to us; measuring consumer interest in our products and services; informing you about presales, offers, products, services, and updates; customising and optimising your experience on the Site; detecting and protecting us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; and such other purposes as may be notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

Under some circumstances, we may require and use your certain financial information (including credit card information) only to verify the accuracy of your name, address, and other information, and to bill you for your use of our services. We automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour on the Site. We may use this information to do internal research on our user’s demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users in general and you in particular. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Site or not), which URL you next access (whether this URL is on the Site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties
As a matter of policy, your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to third parties (whether for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services, and where required by applicable law, statute, governmental order or court order.

Security
We use industry standard practices to protect your privacy and personal information, in such manner and to such extent as we deem appropriate. However, we do not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private and / or safe from any abuse or misuse by third parties.

Your information is stored on HK TICKETING’s servers located in Hong Kong. We use such procedural and technical safeguards as we deem necessary to protect your privacy and to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access and disclosure. Such safeguards include but are not limited to the use of encryption, firewalls and Secure Socket Layer technology. We will also employ the appropriate security techniques to protect data against loss, theft, and unauthorized access by users inside and outside HK TICKETING.

HK TICKETING protects the personal information it collects in a secure database with important information being encrypted, and the database servers are hosted in a protected data centre. HK TICKETING employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by HK TICKETING as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

However, please note that “perfect security” does not exist. Accordingly, HK TICKETING does not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, use or disclosure of any information held or maintained by us.